Daftar Nominasi GRAMMY AWARDS ke 56 diumumkan

grammy2014nominees

Lembaga The Recording Academy mengumumkan nominasi penerima anugerah GRAMMY AWARDS yang ke 56 yang disiarkan oleh stasiun Televisi CBS langsung dari Nokia Theatre L.A. 6 Desember 2013. Acara yang bertajuk  “The Grammy Nominations Concert Live! — Countdown To Music’s Biggest Night” merupakan yang ke-6 kalinya disiarkan oleh CBS.

Daftar nominasi tersebut merupakan hasil pilihan dari 22 ribu masukan yang ditampung selama 12 bulan yang dimulai dari tanggal 1 Oktober 2012 hingga 30 September 2013.  Hasil nominasi ini akan diserahkan kepada voting member dari The Recording Academy pada tanggal 11 Desember ini, dan harus sudah diterima jawabannya pada tanggal 8 Januari 2014 yang akan ditelaah oleh Firma Akuntan Deloitte.  Deloitte akan menjaga kerahasiaan daftar pemenang hingga acara pengumuman yang rencananya akan diadakan secara langsung melalui stasiun TV CBS pada hari Minggu, 26 Januari 2014.

Berikut daftar nominasi GRAMMY AWARDS ke 56:

Record of the Year

  • “Get Lucky” – Daft Punk featuring Pharrell Williams
    • Thomas Bangalter & Guy-Manuel De Homem-Christo, producers; Peter Franco, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta & Daniel Lerner, engineers/mixers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer
  • “Radioactive” – Imagine Dragons
    • Alex Da Kid, producer; Manny Marroquin & Josh Mosser, engineers/mixers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer
  • “Royals” – Lorde
    • Joel Little, producer; Joel Little, engineer/mixer; Stuart Hawkes, mastering engineer
  • “Locked Out of Heaven” – Bruno Mars
    • Jeff Bhasker, Emile Haynie, Mark Ronson & The Smeezingtons, producers; Alalal, Josh Blair, Wayne Gordon, Ari Levine, Manny Marroquin & Mark Ronson, engineers/mixers; David Kutch, mastering engineer
  • “Blurred Lines” – Robin Thicke featuring T.I. and Pharrell Williams
    • Pharrell, producer; Andrew Coleman & Tony Maserati, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer

Album of the Year

  • The Blessed Unrest – Sara Bareilles
    • Sara Bareilles, Mark Endert & John O’Mahony, producers; Jeremy Darby, Mark Endert & John O’Mahony, engineers/mixers; Greg Calbi, mastering engineer
  • Random Access Memories – Daft Punk
    • Julian Casablancas, DJ Falcon, Todd Edwards, Chilly Gonzales, Giorgio Moroder, Panda Bear, Nile Rodgers, Paul Williams & Pharrell Williams, featured artists; Thomas Bangalter, Julian Casablancas, Guy-Manuel De Homem-Christo, DJ Falcon & Todd Edwards, producers; Peter Franco, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta, Guillaume Le Braz & Daniel Lerner, engineers/mixers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer
  • Good Kid, M.A.A.D City – Kendrick Lamar
    • Mary J. Blige, Dr. Dre, Drake, Jay Rock, Jay-Z, MC Eiht & Anna Wise, featured artists; DJ Dahi, Hit-Boy, Skhye Hutch, Just Blaze, Like, Terrace Martin, Dawaun Parker,Pharrell, Rahki, Scoop DeVille, Sounwave, Jack Splash, Tabu, Tha Bizness & T-Minus, producers; Derek Ali, Dee Brown, Dr. Dre, James Hunt, Mauricio ‘Veto”” Iragorri, Mike Larson, Jared Scott, Jack Splash & Andrew Wright, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi & Brian “Big Bass” Gardner, mastering engineers
  • The Heist – Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
    • Ab-Soul, Ben Bridwell, Ray Dalton, Eighty4 Fly, Hollis, Mary Lambert, Baffalo Madonna, Evan Roman, Schoolboy Q, Allen Stone, The Teaching & Wanz, featured artists;Ryan Lewis, producer; Ben Haggerty, Ryan Lewis, Amos Miller, Reed Ruddy & Pete Stewart, engineers/mixers; Brian Gardner, mastering engineer
  • Red – Taylor Swift
    • Gary Lightbody & Ed Sheeran, featured artists; Jeff Bhasker, Nathan Chapman, Dann Huff, Jacknife Lee, Max Martin, Shellback, Taylor Swift, Butch Walker & Dan Wilson, producers; Joe Baldridge, Sam Bell, Matt Bishop, Chad Carlson, Nathan Chapman, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Sam Holland, Michael Ilbert, Taylor Johnson, Jacknife Lee, Steve Marcantonio, Manny Marroquin, Justin Niebank, John Rausch, Eric Robinson, Pawel Sek, Jake Sinclair, Mark “Spike” Stent & Andy Thompson, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne & Hank Williams, mastering engineers

Song of the Year

  • “Just Give Me a Reason”
    • Pink, Jeff Bhasker and Nate Ruess, songwriters (Pink featuring Nate Ruess)
  • “Locked Out of Heaven”
    • Bruno Mars, Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine, songwriters (Bruno Mars)
  • “Roar”
    • Katy Perry, Lukasz Gottwald, Max Martin, Bonnie McKee and Henry Walter, songwriters (Katy Perry)
  • “Royals”
    • Ella Yelich O’Connor, Joel Little, songwriters (Lorde)
  • “Same Love”
    • Ben Haggerty, Ryan Lewis, Mary Lambert and Curtis Mayfield, songwriters (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis featuring Mary Lambert)

Best New Artist

  • James Blake
  • Kendrick Lamar
  • Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
  • Kacey Musgraves
  • Ed Sheeran

Pop

Best Pop Solo Performance
  • “Brave” – Sara Bareilles
  • “Royals” – Lorde
  • “When I Was Your Man” – Bruno Mars
  • “Roar” – Katy Perry
  • “Mirrors” – Justin Timberlake
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
  • “Get Lucky” – Daft Punk featuring Pharrell Williams
  • “Just Give Me a Reason” – Pink featuring Nate Ruess
  • “Stay” – Rihanna featuring Mikky Ekko
  • “Blurred Lines” – Robin Thicke featuring T.I. and Pharrell Williams
  • “Suit & Tie” – Justin Timberlake featuring Jay-Z
Best Pop Instrumental Album
  • Steppin’ Out – Herb Alpert
  • The Beat – Boney James
  • HandPicked – Earl Klugh
  • Summer Horns – Dave Koz, Gerald Albright, Mindi Abair & Richard Elliot
  • Hacienda – Jeff Lorber Fusion
Best Pop Vocal Album
  • Paradise – Lana Del Rey
  • Pure Heroine – Lorde
  • Unorthodox Jukebox – Bruno Mars
  • Blurred Lines – Robin Thicke
  • The 20/20 Experience – The Complete Experience – Justin Timberlake

Dance/Electronica

Best Dance Recording
  • “Need U (100%)” – Duke Dumont featuring A*M*E & MNEK
    • Adam Dyment & Tommy Forrest, producers; Adam Dyment & Tommy Forrest, mixers
  • “Sweet Nothing” – Calvin Harris featuring Florence Welch
    • Calvin Harris, producer; Calvin Harris, mixer
  • “Atmosphere” – Kaskade
    • Finn Bjarnson & Ryan Raddon, producers; Ryan Raddon, mixer
  • “This Is What It Feels Like” – Armin Van Buuren featuring Trevor Guthrie
    • Armin Van Buuren & Benno De Goeij, producers; Armin Van Buuren & Benno De Goeij, mixers
  • “Clarity” – Zedd featuring Foxes
    • Zedd, producer; Zedd, mixer
Best Dance/Electronica Album
  • Random Access Memories – Daft Punk
  • Settle – Disclosure
  • 18 Months – Calvin Harris
  • Atmosphere – Kaskade
  • A Color Map of the Sun – Pretty Lights

Traditional Pop

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
  • Viva Duets – Tony Bennett and various artists
  • To Be Loved – Michael Bublé
  • The Standards – Gloria Estefan
  • Cee Lo’s Magic Moment – Cee Lo Green
  • Now – Dionne Warwick

Rock

Best Rock Performance
  • “Always Alright” – Alabama Shakes
  • “The Stars (Are Out Tonight)” – David Bowie
  • “Radioactive” – Imagine Dragons
  • “My God Is the Sun” – Queens of the Stone Age
  • “I’m Shakin'” – Jack White
Best Metal Performance
  • “T.N.T.” – Anthrax
  • “God Is Dead?” – Black Sabbath
  • “The Enemy Inside” – Dream Theater
  • “In Due Time” – Killswitch Engage
  • “Room 24” – Volbeat featuring King Diamond
Best Rock Song
  • “Ain’t Messin ‘Round”
    • Gary Clark Jr., songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)
  • “Cut Me Some Slack”
    • Dave Grohl, Paul McCartney, Krist Novoselic & Pat Smear, songwriters (Paul McCartney, Dave Grohl, Krist Novoselic, Pat Smear)
  • “Doom And Gloom”
    • Mick Jagger & Keith Richards, songwriters (The Rolling Stones)
  • “God Is Dead?”
    • Geezer Butler, Tony Iommi & Ozzy Osbourne, songwriters (Black Sabbath)
  • “Panic Station”
    • Matthew Bellamy, songwriter (Muse)
Best Rock Album
  • 13 – Black Sabbath
  • The Next Day – David Bowie
  • Mechanical Bull – Kings of Leon
  • Celebration Day – Led Zeppelin
  • …Like Clockwork – Queens of the Stone Age
  • Psychedelic Pill – Neil Young with Crazy Horse

Alternative

Best Alternative Music Album
  • The Worse Things Get, The Harder I Fight, The Harder I Fight, The More I Love You – Neko Case
  • Trouble Will Find Me – The National
  • Hesitation Marks – Nine Inch Nails
  • Lonerism – Tame Impala
  • Modern Vampires of the City – Vampire Weekend

R&B

Best R&B Performance
  • “Love and War” – Tamar Braxton
  • “Best of Me” – Anthony Hamilton
  • “Nakamarra” – Hiatus Kaiyote featuring Q-Tip
  • “How Many Drinks?” – Miguel featuring Kendrick Lamar
  • “Something'” – Snarky Puppy with Lalah Hathaway
Best Traditional R&B Performance
  • “Please Come Home” – Gary Clark, Jr.
  • “Get It Right” – Fantasia
  • “Quiet Fire” – Maysa
  • “Hey Laura” – Gregory Porter
  • “Yesterday'” – Ryan Shaw
Best R&B Song
  • “Best of Me”
    • Anthony Hamilton & Jairus Mozee, songwriters (Anthony Hamilton)
  • “Love and War”
    • Tamar Braxton, Darhyl Camper, Jr., LaShawn Daniels & Makeba Riddick, songwriters (Tamar Braxton)
  • “Only One”
    • PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton featuring Stevie Wonder)
  • “Pusher Love Girl”
    • James Fauntleroy, Jerome Harmon, Timothy Mosley & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake)
  • “Without Me”
    • Fantasia Barrino, Missy Elliott, Al Sherrod Lambert, Harmony Samuels & Kyle Stewart, songwriters (Fantasia featuring Kelly Rowland & Missy Elliot)
Best Urban Contemporary Album
  • Love and War – Tamar Braxton
  • Side Effects of You – Fantasia
  • One: In the Chamber – Salaam Remi
  • Unapologetic – Rihanna
  • New York: A Love Story – Mack Wilds
Best R&B Album
  • R&B Divas – Faith Evans
  • Girl on Fire – Alicia Keys
  • Love in the Future – John Legend
  • Better – Chrisette Michele
  • Three Kings – TGT

Rap

Best Rap Performance
  • “Started from the Bottom” – Drake
  • “Berzerk” – Eminem
  • “Tom Ford” – Jay-Z
  • “Swimming Pools (Drank)” – Kendrick Lamar
  • “Thrift Shop” – Macklemore & Ryan Lewis featuring Wanz
Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
  • “Power Trip” – J. Cole featuring Miguel
  • “Part II (On the Run)” – Jay-Z featuring Beyoncé Knowles
  • “Holy Grail” – Jay-Z featuring Justin Timberlake
  • “Now or Never” – Kendrick Lamar featuring Mary J. Blige
  • “Remember You” – Wiz Khalifa featuring The Weeknd
Best Rap Song
  • “F***in’ Problems”
    • Tauheed Epps, Aubrey Graham, Kendrick Lamar, Rakim Mayers & Noah Shebib, songwriters (ASAP Rocky featuring Drake, 2 Chainz & Kendrick Lamar)
  • “Holy Grail”
    • Shawn Carter, Terius Nash, J. Harmon, Timothy Mosley, Justin Timberlake & Ernest Wilson, songwriters (Kurt Cobain, Dave Grohl & Krist Novoselic, songwriters) (Jay-Z featuring Justin Timberlake)
  • “New Slaves”
    • Christopher Breaux, Ben Bronfman, Mike Dean, Louis Johnson, Malik Jones, Elon Rutberg, Sakiya Sandifer, Che Smith, Kanye West & Cydell Young, songwriters (Anna Adamis & Gabor Presser, songwriters) (Kanye West)
  • “Started from the Bottom”
    • W. Coleman, Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Bruno Sanfilippo, songwriter) (Drake)
  • “Thrift Shop”
    • Ben Haggerty & Ryan Lewis, songwriters ( Macklemore & Ryan Lewis featuring Wanz)
Best Rap Album
  • Nothing Was the Same – Drake
  • Magna Carta… Holy Grail – Jay-Z
  • Good Kid, M.A.A.D City – Kendrick Lamar
  • Yeezus – Kanye West
  • The Heist – Macklemore & Ryan Lewis

Country

Best Country Solo Performance
  • “I Drive Your Truck” – Lee Brice
  • “I Want Crazy” – Hunter Hayes
  • “Mama’s Broken Heart” – Miranda Lambert
  • “Wagon Wheel” – Darius Rucker
  • “Mine Would Be You” – Blake Shelton
Best Country Duo/Group Performance
  • “From This Valley” – The Civil Wars
  • “Don’t Rush” – Kelly Clarkson featuring Vince Gill
  • “Your Side of the Bed” – Little Big Town
  • “Highway Don’t Care” – Tim McGraw, Taylor Swift & Keith Urban
  • “You Can’t Make Old Friends” – Kenny Rogers with Dolly Parton
Best Country Song
  • “Begin Again”
    • Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)
  • “I Drive Your Truck”
    • Jessi Alexander, Connie Harrington & Jimmy Yeary, songwriters (Lee Brice)
  • “Mama’s Broken Heart”
    • Brandy Clark, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
  • “Merry Go ‘Round”
    • Shane McAnally, Kacey Musgraves & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)
  • “Mine Would Be You”
    • Jessi Alexander, Connie Harrington & Deric Ruttan, songwriters (Blake Shelton)
Best Country Album
  • Night Train – Jason Aldean
  • Two Lanes of Freedom – Tim McGraw
  • Same Trailer Different Park – Kacey Musgraves
  • Based on a True Story… – Blake Shelton
  • Red – Taylor Swift

New Age

Best New Age Album
  • Lux – Brian Eno
  • Illumination – Peter Kater
  • Final Call – Kitarō
  • Awakening The Fire – R. Carlos Nakai & Will Clipman
  • Love’s River – Laura Sullivan

Jazz

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
  • “Don’t Run”
    • Terence Blanchard, soloist
  • “Song For Maura”
    • Paquito D’Rivera, soloist
  • “Song Without Words #4: Duet”
    • Fred Hersch, soloist
  • “Stadium Jazz”
    • Donny McCaslin, soloist
  • “Orbits”
    • Wayne Shorter, soloist
Best Jazz Vocal Album
  • The World According To Andy Bey – Andy Bey
  • Attachments – Lorraine Feather
  • Liquid Spirit – Gregory Porter
  • WomanChild – Cécile McLorin Salvant
  • After Blue – Tierney Sutton
Best Jazz Instrumental Album
  • Guided Tour – The New Gary Burton Quartet
  • Money Jungle: Provocative In Blue – Terri Lyne Carrington
  • Life Forum – Gerald Clayton
  • Pushing the World Away – Kenny Garrett
  • Out Here – Christian McBride Trio
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
  • Brooklyn Babylon – Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
  • Night In Calisia – Randy Brecker, Włodek Pawlik Trio & Kalisz Philharmonic
  • Wild Beauty – Brussels Jazz Orchestra featuring Joe Lovano
  • March Sublime – Alan Ferber
  • Intrada – Dave Slonaker Big Band
Best Latin Jazz Album
  • La Noche Más Larga – Buika
  • Song For Maura – Paquito D’Rivera and Trio Corrente
  • Yo – Roberto Fonseca
  • Egg_n – Omar Sosa
  • Latin Jazz-Jazz Latin – Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet

Gospel/Contemporary Christian

Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance
  • “Break Every Chain” (Live) – Tasha Cobbs
  • “Hurricane” – Natalie Grant
  • “Lord, I Need You” – Matt Maher
  • “Overcomer” – Mandisa
  • “If He Did It Before… Same God” (Live) – Tye Tribbett
Best Gospel Song
  • “Deitrick Haddon”
    • Calvin Frazier & Deitrick Haddon, songwriters (Deitrick Haddon)
  • “If He Did It Before… Same God” (Live)
    • Tye Tribbett, songwriter (Tye Tribbett)
  • “If I Believe”
    • Wirlie Morris, Michael Paran, Charlie Wilson & Mahin Wilson, songwriters (Charlie Wilson)
  • “A Little More Jesus”
    • Erica Campbell and Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, songwriters (Erica Campbell)
  • “Still”
    • Percy Bady, songwriter (Percy Bady featuring Lowell Pye)
Best Contemporary Christian Music Song
  • “Hurricane”
    • Matt Bronleewe, Natalie Grant & Cindy Morgan, songwriters (Natalie Grant)
  • “Love Take Me Over”
    • Steven Curtis Chapman, songwriter (Steven Curtis Chapman)
  • “Overcomer”
    • David Garcia, Ben Glover & Christopher Stevens, songwriters (Mandisa)
  • “Speak Life”
    • Toby McKeehan, Jamie Moore & Ryan Stevenson, songwriters (Tobymac)
  • “Whom Shall I Fear (God of Angel Armies)”
    • Ed Cash, Scott Cash & Chris Tomlin, songwriters (Chris Tomlin)
Best Gospel Album
  • Grace (Live) – Tasha Cobbs
  • Best For Last: 20 Year Celebration Vol. 1 (Live) – Donald Lawrence
  • Best Days Yet – Bishop Paul S. Morton
  • God Chaser (Live) – William Murphy
  • Greater Than (Live) – Tye Tribbett
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
  • We Won’t Be Shaken – Building 429
  • All the People Said Amen (Live) – Matt Maher
  • Overcomer – Mandisa
  • Your Grace Finds Me (Live) – Matt Redman
  • Burning Lights – Chris Tomlin

Latin

Best Latin Pop Album
  • Faith, Hope y Amor – Frankie J
  • Viajero Frecuente – Ricardo Montaner
  • Vida – Draco Rosa
  • Syntek – Aleks Syntek
  • 12 Historias – Tommy Torres
Best Latin Rock Urban or Alternative Album
  • El Objeto Antes Llamado Disco – Café Tacuba
  • Ojo Por Ojo – El Tri
  • Chances – Illya Kuryaki and the Valderramas
  • Treinta Días – La Santa Cecilia
  • Repeat After Me – Los Amigos Invisibles
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
  • El Free – Banda Los Recoditos
  • En Peligro De Extinción – Intocable
  • A Mi Manera – Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
  • Romeo y Su Nieta – Paquita la del Barrio
  • 13 Celebrando El 13 – Joan Sebastian
Best Tropical Latin Album
  • 3.0 – Marc Anthony
  • Como Te Voy A Olvidar – Los Angeles Azules
  • Pacific Mambo Orchestra – Pacific Mambo Orchestra
  • Sergio George Presents Salsa Giants – Various Artists
  • Corazón Profundo – Carlos Vives

American Roots Music

Best American Roots Song
  • “Build Me Up From Bones”
    • Sarah Jarosz, songwriter (Sarah Jarosz)
  • “Invisible”
    • Steve Earle, songwriter (Steve Earle & The Dukes (& Duchesses))
  • “Keep Your Dirty Lights On”
    • Tim O’Brien & Darrell Scott, songwriters (Tim O’Brien And Darrell Scott)
  • “Love Has Come For You”
    • Edie Brickell & Steve Martin, songwriters (Steve Martin & Edie Brickell)
  • “Shrimp Po-Boy, Dressed”
    • Allen Toussaint, songwriter (Allen Toussaint)
Best Americana Album
  • Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell — Old Yellow Moon
  • Steve Martin & Edie Brickell — Love Has Come For You
  • Buddy Miller And Jim Lauderdale — Buddy And Jim
  • Mavis Staples — One True Vine
  • Allen Toussaint — Songbook
Best Bluegrass Album
  • The Boxcars — It’s Just A Road
  • Dailey & Vincent — Brothers Of The Highway
  • Della Mae — This World Oft Can Be
  • James King — Three Chords And The Truth
  • Del McCoury Band — The Streets Of Baltimore
Best Blues Album
  • Billy Boy Arnold, Charlie Musselwhite, Mark Hummel, Sugar Ray Norcia & James Harman — Remembering Little Walter
  • James Cotton — Cotton Mouth Man
  • Ben Harper With Charlie Musselwhite — Get Up!
  • Ben Harper With Joe Bonamassa — Seesaw
  • Bobby Rush — Down In Louisiana
Best Folk Album
  • Guy Clark — My Favorite Picture Of You
  • The Greencards — Sweetheart Of The Sun
  • Sarah Jarosz — Build Me Up From Bones
  • The Milk Carton Kids — The Ash & Clay
  • Various Artists; Chris Strachwitz, producer — They All Played For Us: Arhoolie Records 50th Anniversary Celebration
Best Regional Roots Music Album
  • Hot 8 Brass Band — The Life & Times Of…The Hot 8 Brass Band
  • Kahulanui — Hula Ku’i
  • Zachary Richard — Le Fou
  • Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience — Dockside Sessions
  • Joe Tohonnie Jr. — Apache Blessing & Crown Dance Songs

Reggae

Best Reggae Album
  • One Love, One Life – Beres Hammond
  • Ziggy Marley In Concert – Ziggy Marley
  • The Messiah – Sizzla
  • Reggae Connection – Sly & Robbie And The Jam Masters
  • Reincarnated – Snoop Lion

World Music

Best World Music Album
  • Savor Flamenco – Gipsy Kings
  • No Place for My Dream – Femi Kuti
  • Live: Singing for Peace Around The World – Ladysmith Black Mambazo
  • The Living Room Sessions Part 2 – Ravi Shankar

Children’s

Best Children’s Album
  • Blue Clouds – Elizabeth Mitchell & You Are My Flower
  • The Mighty Sky – Beth Nielsen Chapman
  • Recess – Justin Roberts
  • Singing Our Way Through: Songs For The World’s Bravest Kids – Alastair Moock & Friends
  • Throw A Penny In The Wishing Well – Jennifer Gasoi

Spoken Word

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling)
  • America Again: Re-becoming The Greatness We Never Weren’t – Stephen Colbert
  • Carrie and Me – Carol Burnett
  • Let’s Explore Diabetes with Owls – David Sedaris
  • Still Foolin’ ‘Em – Billy Crystal
  • The Storm King – Pete Seeger

Comedy

Best Comedy Album
  • Calm Down Gurrl – Kathy Griffin
  • I’m Here To Help – Craig Ferguson
  • A Little Unprofessional – Ron White
  • Live – Tig Notaro
  • That’s What I’m Talkin’ About – Bob Saget

Musical Show

Best Musical Theater Album
  • Kinky Boots
    • Billy Porter & Stark Sands, principal soloists; Sammy James, Jr., Cyndi Lauper, Stephen Oremus & William Wittman, producers; Cyndi Lauper, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
  • Matilda the Musical
    • Bertie Carvel, Sophia Gennusa, Oona Laurence, Bailey Ryon, Miley Shapiro & Lauren Ward, principal soloists; Michael Croiter, Van Dean & Chris Nightingale, producers;Tim Minchin, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
  • Motown: The Musical
    • Brandon Victor Dixon & Valisia Lakae, principal soloists; Frank Filipetti & Ethan Popp, producers (Robert Bateman, Al Cleveland, Georgia Dobbins, Lamont Dozier, William Garrett, Marvin Gaye, Berry Gordy, Freddie Gorman, Cornelius Grant, Brian Holland, Ivy Jo Hunter, Michael Lovesmith, Alphonzo Mizell, Freddie Perren, Deke Richards,William Stevenson, Norman Whitfield & Stevie Wonder, composers; Nickolas Ashford, Marvin Gaye, Berry Gordy, Lula Mae Hardaway, Eddie Holland, Michael Lovesmith, Deke Richards, Smokey Robinson, Barrett Strong, Ronald White, Stevie Wonder & Syreeta Wright, lyricists) (Original Broadway Cast)

Music for Visual Media

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
  • Django Unchained – Various Artists
  • The Great Gatsby (Deluxe Edition) – Various Artists
  • Les Misérables (Deluxe Edition) – Various Artists
  • Muscle Shoals – Various Artists
  • Sound City: Real to Reel – Dave Grohl & Various Artists
Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
  • Argo
    • Alexandre Desplat, composer
  • The Great Gatsby
    • Craig Armstrong, composer
  • Life of Pi
    • Mychael Danna, composer
  • Lincoln
    • John Williams, composer
  • Skyfall
    • Thomas Newman, composer
  • Zero Dark Thirty
    • Alexandre Desplat, composer
Best Song Written for Visual Media
  • “Atlas” (from The Hunger Games: Catching Fire)
    • Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, songwriters (Coldplay)
  • “Silver Lining (Crazy ‘Bout You)” (from Silver Linings Playbook)
    • Diane Warren, songwriter (Jessie J)
  • “Skyfall” (from Skyfall)
    • Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth, songwriters (Adele)
  • “We Both Know” (from Safe Haven)
    • Colbie Caillat & Gavin DeGraw, songwriters (Colbie Caillat featuring Gavin DeGraw)
  • “Young and Beautiful” (from The Great Gatsby)
    • Lana Del Rey & Rick Nowels, songwriters (Lana Del Rey)
  • “You’ve Got Time” (from Orange Is the New Black)
    • Regina Spektor, songwriter (Regina Spektor)

Composing/Arranging

Best Instrumental Composition
  • “Bound Away”
    • Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen & The Jazz Surge)
  • “California Pictures For String Quartet”
    • Gordon Goodwin, composer (Quartet San Francisco)
  • “Koko On The Boulevard”
    • Scott Healy, composer (Scott Healy Ensemble)
  • “Pensamientos For Solo Alto Saxophone And Chamber Orchestra”
    • Clare Fischer, composer (The Clare Fischer Orchestra)
  • “String Quartet No. 1: Funky Diversion In Three Parts”
    • Vince Mendoza, composer (Quartet San Francisco)
Best Instrumental Arrangement
  • “Invitation”
    • Kim Richmond, arranger (The Kim Richmond Concert Jazz Orchestra)
  • “On Green Dolphin Street”
    • Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)
  • “Side Hikes – A Ridge Away”
    • Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen & The Jazz Surge)
  • “Skylark”
    • Nan Schwartz, arranger (Amy Dickson)
  • “Wild Beauty”
    • Gil Goldstein, arranger (Brussels Jazz Orchestra Featuring Joe Lovano)
Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s
  • “La Vida Nos Espera”
    • Nan Schwartz, arranger (Gian Marco)
  • “Let’s Fall In Love”
    • Chris Walden, arranger (Calabria Foti Featuring Seth MacFarlane)
  • “The Moon’s A Harsh Mistress”
    • John Hollenbeck, arranger (John Hollenbeck)
  • “Swing Low”
    • Gil Goldstein, arranger (Bobby McFerrin & Esperanza Spalding)
  • “What A Wonderful World”
    • Shelly Berg, arranger (Gloria Estefan)

Crafts

Best Recording Package
  • Automatic Music Can Be Fun
    • Mike Brown, Zac Decamp, Brian Grunert & Annie Stoll, art directors (Geneseo)
  • Long Night Moon
    • Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)
  • Magna Carta…Holy Grail
    • Brian Roettinger, art director (Jay-Z)
  • Metallica Through The Never (Music From The Motion Picture)
    • Bruce Duckworth, Sarah Moffat & David Turner, art directors (Metallica)
  • The Next Day
    • Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie)
Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
  • The Brussels Affair
    • Charles Dooher & Scott Sandler, art directors (The Rolling Stones)
  • How Do You Do (Limited Edition Box Set)
    • Mayer Hawthorne, art director (Mayer Hawthorne)
  • The Road To Red Rocks (Special Edition)
    • Ross Stirling, art director (Mumford & Sons)
  • The Smith Tapes
    • Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists)
  • Wings Over America (Deluxe Edition)
    • Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney and Wings)
Best Album Notes
  • Afro Blue Impressions (Remastered & Expanded)
    • Neil Tesser, album notes writer (John Coltrane)
  • Call It Art 1964-1965
    • Ben Young, album notes writer (New York Art Quartet)
  • Electric Music for the Mind and Body
    • Alec Palao, album notes writer (Country Joe and the Fish)
  • Stravinsky: Le Sacre Du Printemps
    • Jonathan Cott, album notes writer (Leonard Bernstein & New York Philharmonic)
  • 360 Sound: The Columbia Records Story
    • Sean Wilentz, album notes writer (various artists)
  • Work Hard, Play Hard, Pray Hard: Hard Time, Good Time & End Time Music, 1923-1936
    • Nathan Salsburg, album notes writer (various artists)
Best Historical Album

Production

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
  • Annie Up
    • Chuck Ainlay, engineer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Pistol Annies)
  • The Blue Room
    • Helik Hadar & Leslie Ann Jones, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Madeleine Peyroux)
  • The Devil Put Dinosaurs Here
    • Paul Figueroa & Randy Staub, engineers; Ted Jensen, mastering engineer (Alice in Chains)
  • …Like Clockwork
    • Joe Barresi & Mark Rankin, engineers; Gavin Lurssen, mastering engineer (Queens of the Stone Age)
  • The Moorings
    • Trina Shoemaker, engineer; Eric Conn, mastering engineer (Andrew Duhon)
  • Random Access Memories
    • Peter Franco, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta & Daniel Lerner, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Daft Punk)
Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
  • Rob Cavallo
    • All That Echoes (Josh Groban)
    • “Bright Lights” (Gary Clark Jr.)
    • ¡Dos! (Green Day)
    • “If I Loved You” (Delta Rae featuring Lindsey Buckingham)
    • “Love They Say” (Tegan and Sara)
    • “Things Are Changin'” (Gary Clark Jr.)
    • ¡Tré! (Green Day)
    • “When My Train Pulls In” (Gary Clark Jr.)
    • “You’ve Got Time” (Regina Spektor)
  • Dr. Luke
    • Bounce It (Juicy J Featuring Wale & Trey Songz)
    • “Crazy Kids” (Kesha)
    • “Fall Down (will.i.am featuring Miley Cyrus)
    • “Give It 2 U” (Robin Thicke featuring Kendrick Lamar)
    • “Play It Again” (Becky G)
    • “Roar” (Katy Perry)
    • “Rock Me” (One Direction)
    • “Wrecking Ball” (Miley Cyrus)
  • Ariel Rechtshaid
    • Days Are Gone (Haim)
    • “Everything Is Embarrassing” (Sky Ferreira)
    • “Lost in My Bedroom” (Sky Ferreira)
    • Modern Vampires of the City (Vampire Weekend)
    • Reincarnated (Snoop Lion)
    • True Romance (Charli XCX)
    • “You’re No Good” (Major Lazer featuring Santigold, Vybz Kartel, Danielle Haim and Yasmin)
  • Jeff Tweedy
    • The Invisible Way (Low)
    • One True Vine (Mavis Staples)
    • Wassaic Way (Sarah Lee Guthrie & Johnny Irion)
  • Pharrell Williams
    • “BBC” (Jay-Z)
    • “Blurred Lines” (Robin Thicke featuring T.I. & Pharrell)
    • “Happy” (Pharrell Williams)
    • “I Can’t Describe (The Way I Feel)” (Jennifer Hudson featuring T.I.)
    • “Nuclear” (Destiny’s Child)
    • “Oceans” (Jay-Z featuring Frank Ocean)
    • “Reach Out Richard” (Mayer Hawthorne)
    • “The Stars Are Ours” (Mayer Hawthorne)
Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
  • “Days Turn Into Nights” (Andy Caldwell Remix)
    • Andy Caldwell, remixer (Delerium featuring Michael Logen)
  • “If I Lose Myself” (Alesso Vs. OneRepublic)
    • Alesso, remixer (OneRepublic)
  • “Locked Out of Heaven” (Sultan + Ned Shepard Remix)
    • Sultan & Ned Shepard, remixers (Bruno Mars)
  • “One Love/People Get Ready” (Photek Remix)
    • Rupert Parkes, remixer (Bob Marley and the Wailers)
  • “Summertime Sadness” (Cedric Gervais Remix)
    • Cedric Gervais, remixer (Lana Del Rey)

Production, Surround Sound

Best Surround Sound Album
  • Al Schmitt*, Tommy LiPuma*** for Live Kisses (Paul McCartney)
  • Les Claypool & Jason Mills*, Stephen Marcussen**, Les Claypool & Jeff Fura*** for Sailing The Seas of Cheese (Deluxe Edition) (Primus)
  • Leslie Ann Jones*, Michael Romanowski**, Herbert Waltl*** for Signature Sound Opus One (Various Artists)
  • Jim Anderson*, Darcy Proper**, Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom*** for Sixteen Sunsets (Jane Ira Bloom)
  • Daniel Shores*/**, Dan Merceruio*** for Sprung Rhythm (Richard Scerbo & Inscape)

Music Video

Best Music Video
  • “Safe and Sound” – Capital Cities
    • Grady Hall, video director; Buddy Enright, video producer
  • “Picasso Baby: A Performance Art Film” – Jay-Z
    • Mark Romanek, video director; Shawn Carter & Aristides McGarry, video producers
  • “Can’t Hold Us – Macklemore & Ryan Lewis featuring Ray Dalton
    • Jon Jon Augustavo, Jason Koenig & Ryan Lewis, video directors; Tricia Davis, Honna Kimmerer & Jenny Koenig, video producers
  • “Suit & Tie” – Justin Timberlake featuring Jay-Z
    • David Fincher, video director; Timory King, video producer
  • “I’m Shakin'” – Jack White
    • Dori Oskowitz, video director; Raquel Costello, video producer
Best Music Film
  • Live 2012 – Coldplay
    • Paul Dugdale, video director; Jim Parsons, video producer
  • ¡Cuatro! – Green Day
    • Tim Wheeler, video director; Tim Lynch, video producer
  • I’m in I’m out and I’m Gone: The Making of Get Up! – Ben Harper with Charlie Musselwhite
    • Danny Clinch, video director; Ben Harper, video producer
  • Live Kisses – Paul McCartney
    • Jonas Akerlund, video director; Violaine Etienne, Aron Levine & Scott Rodger, video producers
  • The Road to Red Rocks – Mumford & Sons
    • Nicolas Jack Davies & Frederick Scott, video directors; Dan Bowen, video producer

*****

Facebook Comments

One thought on “Daftar Nominasi GRAMMY AWARDS ke 56 diumumkan

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: